23 - 24 October, 2019 / Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
INDUSTRY 4.0:
Trends and Real Cases Seminar
Program
WEDNESDAY 23rd OCTOBER
08.00-08.55 a.m.
Registration
08.55-09.00 a.m.
Welcome to the Industry 4.0: Trends and Real Cases Seminar
09.00-09.20 a.m.
Reliable crane operations ensured - Predictive maintenance with igus smart plastics.
(Igus)
09.20-09.40 a.m.
Production indicators and maintenance alerts system.
(Wiidem)
09.40-10.00 a.m.
The workflow of a computer vision project in the industry.
(Zowl Labs)
10.00-10.20 a.m.
Augmented Operator IOT.
(MAGNANI Soluciones Eléctricas Sustentables (Industrial Automation Distributor SCHNEIDER Electric))
10.20-10.50 a.m.
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
10.50-11.10 a.m.
Implementation of robotized tundish operations at Ternium Brasil.
(Ternium Brasil)
11.10-11.30 a.m.
AI application to front-end bending prediction.
(Tecnoap-Ternium Mexico)
11.30-11.50 a.m.
Industry 4.0 - Developing conditions. The case of an autoparts maker SME.
(Industrias Guidi)
11.50-12.10 p.m.
Next level services: How new metals services in the age of Industry 4.0 will support industry transformation.
(Primetals)
12.10-02.00 p.m.
Lunch break and Exhibition Time
02.00-02.20 p.m.
Online Monitoring and Diagnostic System Applied to Predictive Maintenance.
(Gerdau)
02.20-02.40 p.m.
Big Data clusters and analytics for extensive data in Industry 4.0.
(Ant-Automation)
02.40-03.00 p.m.
Present and future of quality control in the steel industry.
H. Monti (Consultor)
03.00-03.20 p.m.
Tenaris Bay City: Optimized Design through Multi-Paradigm Simulations.
(ITBA)
03.20-03.50 p.m.
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
03.50-04.10 p.m.
Automatic Lubrication on Demand.
(SKF Argentina)
04.10-04.30 p.m.
Industry 4.0 - emergent Technologies experiences.
(Oracle)
04.30-04.50 p.m.
Digital engine helps industry to save energy, water and reduce costs.
(Nalco Water - Ecolab)
04.50-05.10 p.m.
Digital solutions for modern and efficient ironmaking.
(Paul Wurth)
5.30 p.m.
Get together cocktail - Sponsored by
THRUSDAY 24th OCTOBER
08.40-09.00 a.m.
Ovenbird: a modular AI platform for the industry.
(Zowl Labs)
09.00-09.20 a.m.
Digital Innovation in Industry 4.0.
(Oracle)
09.20-09.40 a.m.
My Yard, application environment for finished product WHS.
(Tenaris Siderca)
09.40-10.00 a.m.
Online support for storage decisions.
(Tenaris Siderca)
10.00-10.20 a.m.
Remote video assistance and augmented reality for industrial maintenance.
(Acindar Grupo ArcelorMittal)
10.20-10.40 a.m.
Ladle tracking system based on IoT devices (Bluetooth Low Energy & LoRa).
(Ternium, Argentina-Indusys)
10.40-11.10 a.m.
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
11.10-12.10 p.m.
Panel Discussion
12.10-2.00 p.m.
Lunch break and Exhibition Time
02.00-02.20 p.m.
Refractories 4.0 - APO (Automated Process Optimization).
(RHI Magnesita)
02.20-02.40 p.m.
Project 4.0 from 3D Scan to the BIM BAM BOOM Project with BI tools.
(Estudios Integrales - Ingeniería y Servicios)
02.40-03.00 p.m.
AI application to melting temperature prediction in an electric arc furnace.
(Tecnoap-Ternium Mexico)
03.00-03.20 p.m.
Technology and change management in scrap purchasing.
(ArcelorMittal Spain)
03.20-03.50 p.m.
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
03.50-04.10 p.m.
Tenaris Siderca: Digitalization as a process of change.
(Tenaris Siderca)
04.10-04.30 p.m.
Machine Learning applied in the steel industry.
(Janus Automation)
04.30-04.50 p.m.
An assessment of environmental impacts of scrap handling and the future of Zero Emissions Scrap Yard.
(E-Crane Inernational USA)
04.50-05.10 p.m.
Intelligent RAMON Digital Steel Factory.
(RAMON Science & Technology)
5.10 h
Adjourn
Download PDF Program