ROOM B |
TUESDAY, 23rd October 2018 |
Time |
Title |
Authors |
8.00 a.m. |
Optimization of the criteria for qualitative qualification of slabs by low weight in the tundish of Ternium Siderar. |
A. Martín, M. Dutto, A. Vela, J. Pérez, U. Marinzalda (Ternium, Argentina); S. Ramos (Instituto Argentino de Siderurgia, Argentina) |
8.30 a.m. |
Evaluation of performance of mould powders for ultra low carbon steel grades. |
C. Nogueira Araújo Diniz, V. Cunha Aranda, F. Lourenço, L. Martins Demuner (Ternium, Brazil); M. da Silva Monteiro Pereira, G. Tolentino Ferreira, W. Moreira de Carvalho (Imerys Steelcasting do Brasil, Brazil); Hervé Tavernier (Imerys Metalcasting France, France) |
9.00 a.m. |
Mold flow evaluation during production of IF steel grade with an advanced multiple measurement mold audit tool “XMAT”. |
V. Aranda, F. Lourenco, L. Demuner (Ternium, Brazil); M. Miranda, T. Ramos (Vesuvius, Brazil); J. Minovsky, E. Hilgenhöner (Vesuvius, Germany); S. Berns (Vesuvius, United States) |
9.30 a.m. |
Methodology to define the best ranges of properties for mould flux tecnical specification. |
A. Prenazzi, A. de Almeida Diego, L. Nunes Silva, Geusimar (Vesuvius, Brazil); A. Dettogne do Nascimento (ArcelorMittal Tubarão, Brazil) |
10.30 a.m. |
Effect of secondary cooling on corner cracks formation of boron-added low-carbon steels. |
A. Martín, M. Dutto, A. Vela (Ternium, Argentina); S. Ramos, L. Reda (Instituto Argentina de Siderurgia, Argentina) |
11.00 a.m. |
Analysing the role of slag infiltration to understand the influence of flow, heat transfer and solidification during formation of defects during continuous casting. |
P. Ramírez López, P. Jalali, U. Sjöström (Swerea MEFOS, Sweden); P. Jonsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); K. Mills (Imperial College London, UK); I. Sohn (Yonsei University, South Korea) |
2.00 p.m. |
Segregation in high carbon steels: Effect the mold position of the electromagnetic agitation coil and the process parameters in the continuous casting billets. |
F. Martínez, G. Franco, D. Morresi (Acindar ArcelorMittal Group, Argentina); S. Ramos (Instituto Argentino de Siderurgia, Argentina) |
2.30 p.m. |
Thermal simulation of the continuous casting tundish at Ternium Argentina Nº 2 caster. |
J. Sylvestre Begnis (Instituto Argentino de Siderurgia, Argentina), A. Martín, F. Dutto (Ternium, Argentina) |
3.00 p.m. |
New tube molds to the casting of billets: a technology vision. |
F. Martínez, G. Franco, D. Morressi, G. Barra (Acindar ArcelorMittal Group, Argentina) E. Garfagnoli (Consultant, Argentina) |
4.00 p.m. |
Advanced Inspection of Surface Quality in Continuously Cast Products by Online Monitoring. |
A. Slagter, R. Pineda Huitrón, E. Vuorinen (LTU, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden); P. Ramírez López (Swerea MEFOS, Sweden); C. Schmidt (Outokumpu Stainless, Sweden) |
4.30 p.m. |
Continuous temperature measurement of steel in the tundish: test of Castemp system in ArcelorMittal Tubarão. |
M. Macedo Fialho, S. de Souza Santos (ArcelorMittal Tubarão, Brazil); O. Alves Jr, M. Monteiro Onken (Heraeus Electro-Nite, Brazil) |
5.00 p.m. |
Continuous casting process evaluation based on direct feedback of surface quality of cast semis. |
E. Hilgenhöner (Vesuvius, Germany), P. Hooli (Sapotech, Finland) |
5.30 p.m. |
A major step forward in improving internal slab quality – development and first implementation of the single roll dynagap (SRD) segment at Ternium. |
F. Ramstorfer, G. Trindade dos Santos, V. Cunha Aranda, F. Lourenço, L. Martins Demuner (Ternium, Brazil); D. Burzic, P. Pennerstorfer (Primetals Technologies Austria, Austria) |